Nigeria position at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics
Two Nigerian Medalists Ese-Brume and Oborududu

As the Tokyo 2020 Olympics ends on Sunday, Team Nigerian was eighth-best among the 54 African nations that took part in the Games.

Team Nigeria who was represented by 55 athletes at the global competition won two medals comprising one silver and one bronze.

Ese Brume won the bronze medal from the women’s long jump event, while Blessing Oborududu won the silver medal from the wrestling event’s women’s freestyle 68kg.

The medal table for Africa at 2020 Tokyo Olympic

CountryPosition (Africa)Position (World)GoldSilverBronzeTotal Medal
Kenya11944210
Uganda2362214
South Africa3521103
Egypy4541146
Ethiopia5561124
Tunisia6581102
Morocco7621001
Nigeria8740112
Namibia97701o1
Botswana10860011
Burkina Faso10860011

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here